Monday, January 24, 2011

Hey ya’ll and an introduction!

Awards!!!!!!! Yup!!!!!!!!!!!

The Rules:

  • Post and link back to the person who awarded you this award Done!
  • Share 7 things about yourself.
  • Award 5 bloggers who have "Stylish" blogs.

OMG! I received a blog award from Ms. Ro!!!!! She is a sassy, weight loss warrior!!! I love reading her blog everyday; it’s filled with humor, good information and she really holds herself accountable by being completely honest with us. I love it!!! From one sassy southern bell to another – THANK YOU SOOOOOO MUCH!!!!!

Okay, seven things about myself

1. I am a fish in the water, I may be a big girl but I can slice it up. I’ve been swimming since I was four years old and I love it. Upside, great cardio – downside, my hair!!!

2. I’m terrified of heights!!! I sometimes piss myself (no lie) if I have to venture higher than I’m comfortable with. But get this, I love flying on planes. Go figure

3. I have an extensive Cabbage Patch kid collection – I’m talking at least 30 and some were given away to younger kids to keep them quiet while they were visiting my parents.

4. I’m very quick witted – I can come back at ya in 0 secs flat!!!

5. I have a secret love affair with Krispy Kreme! Yeah, we have to hide our relationship from the world! This one is for you KK!!!

6. I want to be an investment accountant – boring but I’m actually really fun!

7. I love reading and stalking blogs. Hey, one day I’ll make my presence known!

Passing of the award!!!!



Ms Miesha


Now it’s your turn!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, January 17, 2011

Busted Can Of Buscuits...

Okay, before I write this post I want you all to know that I was mortified at the events I am about to recount. It was a funny situation, but seriously, I was soooo upset. Anywhooooo....
Last night, I was about to take a shower, removed my clothing and thought, "hey, why don't I iron my clothes now before my shower because when I'm done it's lights out". I had no problem with this because it was just me and Brian so I let go of my inhibitions and just started iron butt A** naked. Little did I know, Brian was taking a video of me the whole entire time, from the back. Ya'll, I swear I was horrified at what I saw....A BUSTED DAMN CAN OF BISCUITS!!!!!!
WTH?????!!!! I was so disgusted, I almost threw up in my mouth!!!! Seriously, I can't get that awful image out of my head. Of course Brian laughed it off because he says it doesn't bother him, but this what I really look like? I must be in a state of utter denial because I didn't think it was that bad. Hurt as I was, I tried to make a joke out of it, but on the inside I was crying. Screaming, confused, sobbing, weeping, curled up in a ball in the corner of a dark room - yep, all that shit!! (I'm usually not a huge cursor on my blog, but I'm distraught right now).

I wonder if I really don't see myself for how I really look? NO BULLSHIT- not anymore, I'm going to take the responsibility for my actions and my health and get this mess over with. But for me, giving up is way easier than trying, but dammit I'm going to try.

Thank you for letting me vent, I promise the next post will be more along the lines of a 'Toot' post.


Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Happy New Year Peoples!!!! LOL!!!!

Yeah, ya girl been M.I.A for a minute, but she’s back and back in business!  Taking stock in my life, making some goals and something I can work towards.  Christmas was great, as usual my daughter had a blast!  I think next year we will drop the…duh, duh, duuuuuhhhhh – THERE IS NO SANTA BOMB!!!I know, I’m a horrible mother!  I should be stoned, but it’s time.  Taking classes online is a BIOTCH!!  I hate it, but right now until Brian goes and comes back from basic training and officer training, that will be my life.  I’m hoping when he gets back, I can take classes on campus.

More updates, still a member of Gold’s Gym, still TRYING to eat better.  I’m not the best with menu planning and actually, I SUCK at it.  I don’t know what to eat or how much, but I guess it comes with time. And us southern birds got some snow!!!

Jan2011 006 Jan2011 004And I took the infamous scale with weight displayed picture.  Awful shit, seriously.  I’m so done with seeing the 200’s on my scale.  Really Mitzi, are you just destined to be a fat ass failure.  I’m really thinking about joining OA, because I really think I have a food problem.  This sick and twisted attachment has got to end.  I’m gaining, not losing anything – good intentions with no actions leaves me with nothing.  No progress no results.  I’m so sorry everyone, I’m just venting a little.  Okay, here it is!

Jan2011 009 

Yep, you read it right – 216.4lbs!!!!!!!  Granted it’s my TOM, but still I’m fat as ever.

Well, until next time (that hopefully won’t be so far away) and also, I’ve really been reading everyone’s blog and I’ve enjoyed keeping up with you.  I just needed to take a break for a while, but it’s on and popping!!